Book an appointment

Open now until 9pm

0203 763 2682

Gas Safe Register logo

Gas Safe Register

Gas Safe Register is the official gas registration body for the UK, Isle of Man and Guernsey, appointed by the relevant Health and Safety Authority for each area. By law all gas engineers must be on the Gas Safe Register.

Visit the Gas Safe website to verify our accreditation

Which? Trusted Trader logo

Which?

We operate to the highest standards, that’s why we’re endorsed as a Which? Trusted Trader.

Get my quote

Help-Link UK Privacy Notice

About this notice

Here at the HomeServe Group we know how important it is to keep your personal data safe, that’s why we’re committed to making sure that you receive the service you’d expect and that your privacy is protected every step of the way.

In this notice you’ll discover exactly what information we collect from you and how we then use this to deliver our services, as well as your rights. It might not be something you’re interested in, but it’s really important you have a read and of course, let us know if you have any questions.

The HomeServe Group ('we' and 'us') means HomeServe plc, together with any entity in which HomeServe plc directly or indirectly has at least a 50% shareholding. HomeServe plc uses a variety of well-known brand and trading names including (but not limited to): HomeServe Membership Ltd, Help-Link, HomeServe Heating, HomeServe Connect and HomeServe Labs. We may transfer your personal information among the members of the HomeServe Group for the purposes contemplated in this privacy policy.

So, how do we use your information?

When you buy a product or service through us, we’ll collect some of your personal details, to make sure you have everything you need to for us to provide installation boiler services, boiler care plans and services and repairs. Please rest assured that we’ll only use this for administering your contract and to support the delivery of the services or products you’ve asked for.

Examples of the types of personal information we usually collect are:

The information requested during the application process is required to complete the sale of the product on offer and forms part of your contract with us. Unless otherwise stated, the information you provide will never be used for any other purpose without your permission. If any of the data is missing from the application form or is incorrect, we may not be able to process your application.

Keeping and storing your data

If you’re a Help-Link customer, we’ll keep a copy of your personal details for no longer than 6 years, from the time our boiler warranty or relationship ends. Holding on to data allows us to keep accurate records for tax purposes and to handle any future complaints. All other personal data used for prospecting and quotation requests is kept for a maximum of 90 days, unless otherwise required by law.

Some of the data that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ('EEA'), for example some of our IT systems are run on servers hosted in the USA. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable privacy laws.

Sharing your data with third parties

We often work with a number of carefully selected third parties, who introduce us to their customers, so we can promote the products and services we offer.

If you’ve been introduced to us through one of our partners, we may share details of the products and services you’ve purchased with them. Sharing data in this way helps us resolve individual complaints and helps us ensure that we’re offering the right products, to the right people.

We respect your privacy and that’s why we don’t give your data to any third parties for marketing purposes. However, on occasion and in addition to the above, we may pass your information to a limited number of third parties for the following reasons:

We’ll always keep you in the loop

Whenever we collect your personal information we’ll give you the opportunity to let us know how you’d like us to get in touch in the future. We promise not to inundate you with marketing messages, but we also understand if you’d prefer not to receive anything from us.

If you’ve asked us to send you marketing material, you can change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details in the Contact Us section. You’ll also find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every marketing email we send to you.

If you’ve given us an email address you may receive messages related to the management of your policy via email, which include policy and renewal documents. If you’d prefer not to receive these messages in this way, just let us know and we’ll be happy to provide them in paper form instead.

Your rights matter

If you’d like to see the personal information that we hold about you, you can request a copy any time. If you find that this information is incorrect you can ask for it to be updated. Or, if you believe the information is being processed without a legal basis, you can ask us to stop or request that it’s deleted from our systems.

To action any of the above, send an email to: [email protected] or alternatively you can write to us at:
Freepost RLYC-LXAL-GEEH
Customer Relations Team
HomeServe Membership Ltd
Cable Drive
Walsall
WS2 7BN

We won’t ever charge you for a copy of your personal data but we may ask you for proof of your identity before we disclose any information. Once we’ve seen this, we’ll send you a copy of the personal data we hold within 30 days. In addition, if you decide to move away from us for any reason, you can also request for your personal data to be transferred to a new provider on your behalf.

Contact us

General Enquiries/Data Controller

Help-Link UK
3310 Century Way
Thorpe Park
Leeds
LS15 8ZB

Tel: 0808 256 3698

Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer
Legal Services
HomeServe Membership Ltd
Cable Drive
Walsall
WS27BN

Tel: 0800 694 4167
Email: [email protected]

Got any worries?

If, at any time, you feel that we haven’t processed your data fairly or you’re not satisfied with how we’ve handled your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, who will look into this for you. For full details about how to share any concerns you may have, visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

Using our online services (website and mobile app)

“Cookies” help us gather and store information about visitors to our websites including but not limited to help-link.co.uk, homeserveheating.co.uk, homeserveboilers.com, worcesterboilersales.com and users of our mobile app.

A cookie is a small piece of information that a website transfers to your internet browser (such as Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox) so that the website can remember who you are and show you relevant information the next time you visit.

When you visit our website or use the mobile app, our cookies will collect information about your device and your visit, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. This information is used for the administration of the website, to improve usability of the services and for marketing purposes.

You can find out more about how we use cookies by reading our Cookies Statement.

Get in touch with us today

We’re all about the personal touch, so fill in the form below to give us an idea of where you are and one of our local advisors will give you a call back quick-sharp.

0203 763 2682

Simply fill in this form and we’ll call you straight back.

Book your free no obligation quote today.

Tools icon

Service & Repairs

If you know exactly what you‘re after, call the number below

0203 805 4581

Speech bubble icon

Online chat

Chat to one of our customer service champions now with our live chat system

Chat now